Is Dip, 5 Layer Fiesta Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), AVOCADO, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE, TOMATO PASTE, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CILANTRO, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICES (CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, OREGANO, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER), BEEF GELATIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOMATO POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GUAR GUM, CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, WHITE VINEGAR SOLIDS, DRIED WHOLE EGG, MALIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, WHITE VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE EXTRACTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, TURMERIC, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check Dip, 5 Layer Fiesta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dip, 5 Layer Fiesta is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping