Is DIP, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN), WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, PEPPER PASTE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRUS FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPER, ANNATTO (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PARSLEY, SPICE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL (COLOR), WATER, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check DIP, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing