Is Dip, Con Queso Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • diglycerides
  • enzyme modified cheese

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (CONTAINS CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, COLOUR, SODIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Dip, Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dip, Con Queso is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking