Is Dip Gerkin 185gm Vegetarian?

Description
Small, tangy pickled gherkins offer a crisp, snappy texture with a bright, mildly acidic flavor; commonly used as a condiment for sandwiches, burgers, and charcuterie, stirred into salads, or chopped into sauces. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and convenient jar size, with occasional comments about flavor intensity variation, and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, tangy pickled gherkins offer a crisp, snappy texture with a bright, mildly acidic flavor; commonly used as a condiment for sandwiches, burgers, and charcuterie, stirred into salads, or chopped into sauces. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and convenient jar size, with occasional comments about flavor intensity variation, and portability.
Ingredients
Cream, Cream Cheese (21%) (Milk, Cream, Starter Culture), Water, Gherkin Relish (Sugar, Gherkin (4.5%), Acetic Acid, Modified Starch (From Maize), Salt), Milk Solids Non Fat, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Starch (From Maize), Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (Preservative). Contains Milk Solids 30%.
Check Dip Gerkin 185gm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dip Gerkin 185gm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dip Gerkin 185gm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


