Is DIP MADE WITH BLACK BEANS, DICED TOMATOES, SWEET CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS & LIME JUICE, CUBAN-STYLE BLACK BEAN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • of bacon fat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • glutamic acid
  • calcium chloride

of bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS, ROASTED SWEET CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ROASTED ONIONS, LESS THAN 2% OF BACON FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUTAMIC ACID, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES (INCLUDES MUSTARD), CILANTRO, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC, ROASTED SESAME SEEDS, ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPER, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check DIP MADE WITH BLACK BEANS, DICED TOMATOES, SWEET CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS & LIME JUICE, CUBAN-STYLE BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DIP MADE WITH BLACK BEANS, DICED TOMATOES, SWEET CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS & LIME JUICE, CUBAN-STYLE BLACK BEAN is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTarget

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping