Is Dip Me Spicy Jalapeno & Cilantro Sour Cream Dip, Spicy Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • grade a cultured pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK (CARRAGEENAN), PICKLED JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND TUMERIC), GREEN ONION, SEA SALT, CILANTRO, PARSLEY, NATURAL PRESERVATIVE (CULTURED SKIM MILK), GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES.

Check Dip Me Spicy Jalapeno & Cilantro Sour Cream Dip, Spicy Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking