Is DIPPED PRETZELS YOGURT, SWEET & SALTY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry whey powder nonfat dry milk
- yogurt powder nonfat milk solids
- natural flavor
- yogurt coating
dry whey powder nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRETZELS: CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL OR CANOLA OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, INACTIVE YEAST, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM. YOGURT COATING: (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, DRY WHEY POWDER NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, VANILLA, YOGURT POWDER NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID CULTURES, NATURAL FLAVOR]).
Check DIPPED PRETZELS YOGURT, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIPPED PRETZELS YOGURT, SWEET & SALTY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DIPPED PRETZELS YOGURT, SWEET & SALTY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


