Is DIPPED PRETZELS YOGURT, SWEET & SALTY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid cultures

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZELS: CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL OR CANOLA OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, INACTIVE YEAST, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM. YOGURT COATING: (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, DRY WHEY POWDER NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, VANILLA, YOGURT POWDER NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID CULTURES, NATURAL FLAVOR]).

Check DIPPED PRETZELS YOGURT, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DIPPED PRETZELS YOGURT, SWEET & SALTY is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping