Is Dirty rice mix, new orleans style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched parboiled long grain rice (rice, iron, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid), maltodextrin (from corn), vegetables (onion, red and green bell peppers)*, salt, dextrose, hydrolyzed corn and soy protein, spices, garlic*, caramel (color), natural flavor, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, soybean oil.

Check Dirty rice mix, new orleans style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep