Is Dirty Soda Swirled Ice & Coconut Cream Pops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream of coconut
  • water
  • natural flavors
  • contains 2% or less of the following: natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains 2% or less of the following: natural and artificial flavor
  • +3 more

cream of coconut

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORANGE CREAM: WATER, SUGAR, CREAM OF COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN), ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH CARAMEL COLOR), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), COCONUT LIME COLA: WATER, CREAM OF COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (WITH CARAMEL COLOR), LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Dirty Soda Swirled Ice & Coconut Cream Pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.