Is (Discontinued By Manufacturer) Kashi, Soft-Baked Cookies, Oatmeal Dark Chocolate, Non-GMO Project Verified, 8.5 Oz, 8 Count Per Pack(Pack of 3) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hard red winter wheat
  • rye
  • triticale
  • barley
  • oats
  • whole rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • oat fiber
  • +1 more

hard red winter wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kashi Seven Whole Grains & Sesame Blend (Whole: Hard Red Winter Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triticale, Barley, Long Grain Brown Rice, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Dark Chocolate Chips (Evaporated Cane Juice, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Ground Vanilla Bean), Whole Rolled Oats, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Evaporated Cane Juice Crystals, Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Oat Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), For Freshness, Monocalcium Phosphate, Walnuts, Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Eggs

Check (Discontinued By Manufacturer) Kashi, Soft-Baked Cookies, Oatmeal Dark Chocolate, Non-GMO Project Verified, 8.5 Oz, 8 Count Per Pack(Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

(Discontinued By Manufacturer) Kashi, Soft-Baked Cookies, Oatmeal Dark Chocolate, Non-GMO Project Verified, 8.5 Oz, 8 Count Per Pack(Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go