Is (Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Almonds, Milled Corn, Wheat Bran, Soluble Wheat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Malt Flavor, Coconut Oil, Bht For Freshness
Check (Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box
ALMOND COCO LOCO COCONUT LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMOND COCO LOCO
Where to buy
(Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


