Is Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box) Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, sugary coating contrasts with a hearty shredded texture that starts crisp and softens in milk; many consumers note a crunchy initial bite and faster sogginess thereafter. Common uses include cold breakfast with milk, snack straight from the box, and topping for yogurt or desserts; family-size packaging noted for convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, sugary coating contrasts with a hearty shredded texture that starts crisp and softens in milk; many consumers note a crunchy initial bite and faster sogginess thereafter. Common uses include cold breakfast with milk, snack straight from the box, and topping for yogurt or desserts; family-size packaging noted for convenience.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Rice Syrup, Gelatin, Bht For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Whole Grain Wheat, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb)
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box) is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


