Is (Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Almonds, Milled Corn, Wheat Bran, Soluble Wheat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Malt Flavor, Coconut Oil, Bht For Freshness
Check (Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box
ALMOND COCO LOCO COCONUT LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMOND COCO LOCO
Where to buy
(Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


