Is Discovery Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural peach flavor
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- vitamin a acetate
- natural mixed berry flavor
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, DRIED APPLE JUICE, DRIED SPINACH, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, RASPBERRY AND BLACKBERRY PUREE, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE COLORS (CARROT, BLUEBERRY), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), NATURAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR, VITAMIN A ACETATE, CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, PEACH PUREE, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), VITAMIN A ACETATE, NATURAL PEACH FLAVOR
Check Discovery Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Discovery Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Powder


