Is distilled vinegar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEEDS, DICED RED PEPPERS, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION, EGG YOLK, WATER, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check distilled vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open distilled vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
NATURAL MILD & MELLOW RICE VINEGAR, NATURAL MILD & MELLOW
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


