Is D'Italiano Gusto Everything & Herbs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium propionate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Malted Barley Extract), Dried Onion, Salt, Sesame Seeds, Yeast, Vegetable Oil, Roasted Garlic, Malted Barley Flour, Poppy Seeds, Herbs (oregano, Parsley, Rosemary), Corn Meal, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Gum Arabic, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, L-cysteine Hydrochloride. *order May Vary. Contains Wheat, Barley, Sulphites and Sesame Seeds. It may also contain Soy.
Check D'Italiano Gusto Everything & Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open D'Italiano Gusto Everything & Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Craft Bakers Gluten Free - Everything Baked Crackers
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels
About this product
Bread · Loaf


