Is Dockside Classics Premium Crab Cakes, 4 ct, 12 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- milk
- onions, celery, milk, butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crab Meat, Surimi Fish Protein (Pollock, Whiting), Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Soybean Oil, Mirin Wine, Natural And Artificial Crab Flavor, Gel Fiber, Calcium Carbonate, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Tripolyphasphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophospate, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spice Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Onions, Celery, Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Potassium Bromate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Breadcrumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Green Peppers, Seasoning (Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Sodium Benzonate, Potassium Sorbate, Parsley Flakes, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate Cellulose Gum), Nisin, Natural Rosemary Extract, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Assorted Seasonings, Cocktail Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish (Horseradish Root, Vinegar, Salt, And Flavoring), Crushed Tomato Concentrate, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Molasses, Dehydrated Onion, Seasoning (Dextrose, Garlic And Onion, Maltodextrin, Spice Extractives, Tricalcium Phosphate, Unhydrogenated Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Citric Acid), Corn Syrup, Enzyme, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Mustard Oil, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Crab Cakes: Contains Crab, Pollock, Whiting, Wheat, Soy, Egg, Cocktail Sauce: Contains Soy
Check Dockside Classics Premium Crab Cakes, 4 ct, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dockside Classics Premium Crab Cakes, 4 ct, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Dockside Classics Premium Crab Cakes, 4 ct, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Patty, Frozen


