Is Dockside Classics Premium Crab Cakes, 4 ct, 12 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural and artificial crab flavor
  • flour
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab Meat, Surimi Fish Protein (Pollock, Whiting), Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Soybean Oil, Mirin Wine, Natural And Artificial Crab Flavor, Gel Fiber, Calcium Carbonate, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Tripolyphasphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophospate, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spice Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Onions, Celery, Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Potassium Bromate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Breadcrumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Green Peppers, Seasoning (Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Sodium Benzonate, Potassium Sorbate, Parsley Flakes, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate Cellulose Gum), Nisin, Natural Rosemary Extract, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Assorted Seasonings, Cocktail Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish (Horseradish Root, Vinegar, Salt, And Flavoring), Crushed Tomato Concentrate, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Molasses, Dehydrated Onion, Seasoning (Dextrose, Garlic And Onion, Maltodextrin, Spice Extractives, Tricalcium Phosphate, Unhydrogenated Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Citric Acid), Corn Syrup, Enzyme, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Mustard Oil, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Crab Cakes: Contains Crab, Pollock, Whiting, Wheat, Soy, Egg, Cocktail Sauce: Contains Soy

Check Dockside Classics Premium Crab Cakes, 4 ct, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dockside Classics Premium Crab Cakes, 4 ct, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishGrilling