Is Dole 100% Pineapple Juice From Concentrate Vegetarian?

Description
Bright tropical sweetness with a clean pineapple aroma; mouthfeel is smooth and viscous, occasionally exhibiting fine pulp. Commonly consumed chilled, blended into smoothies, or used as a cocktail mixer and baking flavoring. Reviewers often note consistent taste and convenience, while some report it can taste overly sweet or slightly processed.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tropical sweetness with a clean pineapple aroma; mouthfeel is smooth and viscous, occasionally exhibiting fine pulp. Commonly consumed chilled, blended into smoothies, or used as a cocktail mixer and baking flavoring. Reviewers often note consistent taste and convenience, while some report it can taste overly sweet or slightly processed.
Ingredients
Pineapple Juice from concentrate (water, pineapple juice concentrate), ascorbic acid (vitamin c), vitamin e, and vitamin a.
Check Dole 100% Pineapple Juice From Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole 100% Pineapple Juice From Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
ReaLemon 100% Lemon Juice Bottle - 15 Fl. Oz.
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
About this product
Juice · Liquid


