Is Dole Apple Harvest Premium Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Lettuces (green Romaine, Red Romaine, Red Oak, Green Oak, Tango, Lolla Rossa, Red Leaf, Green Leaf), Baby Green (mizuna), Arugula, Tatsoi, Mache, Red Chard, Green Chard, Baby Spinach, Endive), Radicchio. Ingredients May Vary. Dressing: Water, Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Spices, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Pecans: Pecan Oil Roasted (non-gmo Canola Oil, Brown Sugar Blend (brown Sugar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil (processing Aid), Silicon Dioxide (processing Aid), Non-gmo Canola Oil. Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (Pecans).

Check Dole Apple Harvest Premium Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
BitterNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go