Is Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit Dairy Free?

Description
Preassembled salad kit delivers smoky, savory flavor with a mix of crisp, tender and crunchy textures; includes a separate dressing for quick assembly. Commonly used for easy lunches, side salads or casual dinners. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness or dressing distribution issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Preassembled salad kit delivers smoky, savory flavor with a mix of crisp, tender and crunchy textures; includes a separate dressing for quick assembly. Commonly used for easy lunches, side salads or casual dinners. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness or dressing distribution issues.
Ingredients
GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, KALE, RED CABBAGE, GREEN ONIONS. DRESSING: WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC. CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING) NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). BACON:PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT
Check Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Where to buy
Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


