Is Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • 2% of natural smoke flavor

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Preassembled salad kit delivers smoky, savory flavor with a mix of crisp, tender and crunchy textures; includes a separate dressing for quick assembly. Commonly used for easy lunches, side salads or casual dinners. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness or dressing distribution issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, KALE, RED CABBAGE, GREEN ONIONS. DRESSING: WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC. CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING) NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). BACON:PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT

Check Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad