Is Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • 2% of natural smoke flavor
  • rennet

pork

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Preassembled salad kit delivers smoky, savory flavor with a mix of crisp, tender and crunchy textures; includes a separate dressing for quick assembly. Commonly used for easy lunches, side salads or casual dinners. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness or dressing distribution issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, KALE, RED CABBAGE, GREEN ONIONS. DRESSING: WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC. CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING) NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). BACON:PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT

Check Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad