Is Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit Vegetarian?

Description
Preassembled salad kit delivers smoky, savory flavor with a mix of crisp, tender and crunchy textures; includes a separate dressing for quick assembly. Commonly used for easy lunches, side salads or casual dinners. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness or dressing distribution issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- 2% of natural smoke flavor
- rennet
pork
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Preassembled salad kit delivers smoky, savory flavor with a mix of crisp, tender and crunchy textures; includes a separate dressing for quick assembly. Commonly used for easy lunches, side salads or casual dinners. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness or dressing distribution issues.
Ingredients
GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, KALE, RED CABBAGE, GREEN ONIONS. DRESSING: WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC. CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING) NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). BACON:PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT
Check Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Where to buy
Dole® Chopped Applewood Bacon Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


