Is Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal extract
  • natural and artificial flavors

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly tart fruit pieces offer a tender, yielding bite and a smooth, spoonable accompaniment; commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item, or simple dessert topper. Reviewers cite convenient single-serve packaging, consistent flavor, and soft texture, noting it appeals to children and adults for on-the-go eating and family snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Peaches, Sugar, Carrageenan, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Cochineal Extract (Color), Malic Acid and Fumaric Acid (to Regulate Acidity), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, and Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention. Caution: May contain pits or pit fragments.

Check Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack) is available at 26 retailers

AsdaAlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerOcadoPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTescoThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Pescatarian? Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack) | Spoonful