Is Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Variety Pack, 4 oz Cups (12 Pack) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • natural flavors

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Peaches in Water: Peaches, Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention, and Stevia Extract. Cherry Mixed Fruit in Water, Pineapple, Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Carmine Color), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention, and Stevia Extract. Mandarin Oranges in Water: Mandarin Oranges, Water, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention, Citric Acid, and Stevia Extract.

Check Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Variety Pack, 4 oz Cups (12 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Variety Pack, 4 oz Cups (12 Pack) is available at 4 retailers

AmazonShopRiteWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go