Is Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Variety Pack, 4 oz Cups (12 Pack) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- natural flavors
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced Peaches in Water: Peaches, Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention, and Stevia Extract. Cherry Mixed Fruit in Water, Pineapple, Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Carmine Color), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention, and Stevia Extract. Mandarin Oranges in Water: Mandarin Oranges, Water, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention, Citric Acid, and Stevia Extract.
Check Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Variety Pack, 4 oz Cups (12 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Variety Pack, 4 oz Cups (12 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Variety Pack, 4 oz Cups (12 Pack) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


