Is Dole Lemonade, Strawberry 12 - 12 fl oz (355 ml) cans 12 - 144 fl oz (4.26 l) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol ester of rosin
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), Gum Arabic, Potassium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Red 40.
Check Dole Lemonade, Strawberry 12 - 12 fl oz (355 ml) cans 12 - 144 fl oz (4.26 l) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Lemonade, Strawberry 12 - 12 fl oz (355 ml) cans 12 - 144 fl oz (4.26 l) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
Crystal Light Liquid Strawberry Lemonade
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Shine Strawberry Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Where to buy
Dole Lemonade, Strawberry 12 - 12 fl oz (355 ml) cans 12 - 144 fl oz (4.26 l) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


