Is DOLE, SOUTHWESTERN BLACK BEAN & CORN GARDEN SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SWEET CORN PUREE, BLACK BEAN POWDER, ONION PUREE, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPER PUREE, SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE STOCK CONCENTRATE (CARROT CONCENTRATE, ONION CONCENTRATE, CELERY CONCENTRATE, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, SALT, AND CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE.
Check DOLE, SOUTHWESTERN BLACK BEAN & CORN GARDEN SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOLE, SOUTHWESTERN BLACK BEAN & CORN GARDEN SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Amy’s Organic Fire Roasted Southwestern Vegetable Soup, 14.3 oz (Case of 12)
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
About this product
Soup · Liquid


