Is Dole Strawberry Lemonade Juice Drink, 2 Liter Bottle, Shelf-Stable Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of rosin
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, sugar, citric acid, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavor, sodium citrate, sodium polyphosphates (to protect flavor), gum arabic, potassium benzoate (preserves freshness), potassium sorbate (preserves freshness), glycerol ester of rosin, calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor), red 40
Check Dole Strawberry Lemonade Juice Drink, 2 Liter Bottle, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Strawberry Lemonade Juice Drink, 2 Liter Bottle, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
Where to buy
Dole Strawberry Lemonade Juice Drink, 2 Liter Bottle, Shelf-Stable is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


