Is Dole Tropical Fruit Salad in Light Syrup and Passion Fruit Juice, All Natural Fruit, 106 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papaya (Red And Yellow), Pineapple, Water, Sugar, Passion Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To , Romote Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Dole Tropical Fruit Salad in Light Syrup and Passion Fruit Juice, All Natural Fruit, 106 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Tropical Fruit Salad in Light Syrup and Passion Fruit Juice, All Natural Fruit, 106 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Simply Non GMO All Natural Peach Fruit Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
Dole Fruit Bowls Tropical Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
Dole Tropical Fruit Salad in Light Syrup and Passion Fruit Juice, All Natural Fruit, 106 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


