Is Dollar Sweets Sprinkles Color Of The Rainbow Vegetarian?

Description
These multicolored sprinkles deliver a sweet, crunchy texture and vivid color that enhances appearance and adds a delicate crunch. Commonly used to decorate cakes, cupcakes, cookies and ice cream, reviewers often note consistent size, bright hues, easy application and occasional packaging spillage or clumping during transit or storage by bakers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- 904
- 160a
- 1442
- dextrose
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These multicolored sprinkles deliver a sweet, crunchy texture and vivid color that enhances appearance and adds a delicate crunch. Commonly used to decorate cakes, cupcakes, cookies and ice cream, reviewers often note consistent size, bright hues, easy application and occasional packaging spillage or clumping during transit or storage by bakers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Palm* ), Thickener (1442, 415), Maltodextrin, Glazing Ag ent (904, 903), Colour (162, 100, 160a, 120, 102, 133, 129), Emulsifier (322 (from Soy)), Flavour. * Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.
Check Dollar Sweets Sprinkles Color Of The Rainbow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dollar Sweets Sprinkles Color Of The Rainbow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Sprinkles, Medium Rainbow
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
365 Everyday Value, Rainbow Sprinkles, 2.75 oz
Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye/Color by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks 12-0.75 oz Rolls
Great Value Non Pareil Sprinkles Rainbow
Where to buy
Dollar Sweets Sprinkles Color Of The Rainbow is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule


