Is Dollar Sweets Sprinkles 4 Gold Compartments Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- 1201
- 904
- 415
- 1442
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glazing Agents (904, 903), Colours (100, 1201, 150a, 171), Sugar, Glazing Agents (903, 904), Colour (171), Sugar, Corn Starch, Thickeners (1442, 414, 415), Coconut Oil, Glazing Agents (904, 903), Flavour, Colours (100, 120, 150a, 171), Corn glucose powder, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Glazing Agents (903, 904), Colours (100, 120, 150a, 171)
Check Dollar Sweets Sprinkles 4 Gold Compartments against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dollar Sweets Sprinkles 4 Gold Compartments in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Where to buy
Dollar Sweets Sprinkles 4 Gold Compartments is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Jar


