Is Dollar Sweets Sprinkles 4 Gold Compartments Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- 1201
- 904
- 1442
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glazing Agents (904, 903), Colours (100, 1201, 150a, 171), Sugar, Glazing Agents (903, 904), Colour (171), Sugar, Corn Starch, Thickeners (1442, 414, 415), Coconut Oil, Glazing Agents (904, 903), Flavour, Colours (100, 120, 150a, 171), Corn glucose powder, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Glazing Agents (903, 904), Colours (100, 120, 150a, 171)
Check Dollar Sweets Sprinkles 4 Gold Compartments against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dollar Sweets Sprinkles 4 Gold Compartments in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Where to buy
Dollar Sweets Sprinkles 4 Gold Compartments is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Jar


