Is Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Coconut Flavored Cake Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters, Gum Acacia, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Fractionated Palm Oil, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavor, Coconut Cream Powder, Vanilla Powder, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Starch. Contains Wheat, Tree Nut (Coconut).

Check Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Coconut Flavored Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking