Is Dolmio Bolognese Spicy Chili Red Pasta Sauce 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (83%), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (7.0%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Garlic, Spices (Chilli Powder), Parsley, Natural Flavouring, Herb
Check Dolmio Bolognese Spicy Chili Red Pasta Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Bolognese Spicy Chili Red Pasta Sauce 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Dolmio Bolognese Spicy Chili Red Pasta Sauce 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


