Is DOLMIO® Creamy Sauce for Lasagne 470g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring
  • flavourings
  • yeast extract
  • smoke flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Butter Fat (From Milk), Sugar, Palm Fat, Lactose, Natural Flavouring (Contains Celery), Broth Powder (Sugar, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Coconut Fat, Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavouring, Milk Protein), Salt, Milk Protein, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Fat Powder (Palm Fat, Lactose, Milk Protein), Antioxidant (Extracts Of Rosemary)

Check DOLMIO® Creamy Sauce for Lasagne 470g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DOLMIO® Creamy Sauce for Lasagne 470g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingBaking