Is DOLMIO® Creamy Sauce for Lasagne 470g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring
  • butter fat

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Butter Fat (From Milk), Sugar, Palm Fat, Lactose, Natural Flavouring (Contains Celery), Broth Powder (Sugar, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Coconut Fat, Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavouring, Milk Protein), Salt, Milk Protein, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Fat Powder (Palm Fat, Lactose, Milk Protein), Antioxidant (Extracts Of Rosemary)

Check DOLMIO® Creamy Sauce for Lasagne 470g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DOLMIO® Creamy Sauce for Lasagne 470g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingBaking