Is Dolmio Lasagne Light Creamy White Pasta Sauce 440g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Butterfat ( Milk ), Salt, Lactose ( Milk ), Natural Flavouring, Palm Fat, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Smoked Salt, Smoked Sugar
Check Dolmio Lasagne Light Creamy White Pasta Sauce 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Lasagne Light Creamy White Pasta Sauce 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Dolmio Lasagne Light Creamy White Pasta Sauce 440g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


