Is Dolmio Microwave Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pouch 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream ( Milk ) (20%), Ham (5.9%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Brine Mix (Dextrose, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Smoke Flavour, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Modified Maize Starch, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (2.0%), Broth Powder (Sugar, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Coconut Fat, Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavouring, Milk Protein), Milk Proteins, Salt, Garlic, Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Spices, Sugar

Check Dolmio Microwave Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pouch 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dolmio Microwave Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pouch 150g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep