Is Dolmio Microwave Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pouch 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein
  • pork
  • ham
  • milk
  • cream
  • dextrose

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream ( Milk ) (20%), Ham (5.9%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Brine Mix (Dextrose, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Smoke Flavour, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Modified Maize Starch, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (2.0%), Broth Powder (Sugar, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Coconut Fat, Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavouring, Milk Protein), Milk Proteins, Salt, Garlic, Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Spices, Sugar

Check Dolmio Microwave Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pouch 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dolmio Microwave Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pouch 150g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep