Is Dolmio Pasta Bake Carbonara Pasta Sauce 480G Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, mildly savory flavor with a smooth, thick texture makes it suitable for pasta bakes, oven casseroles, and quick stovetop sauces; reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent coverage, family-friendly appeal, and ease of use, while some report variable flavor intensity or an overly processed taste in occasional batches, and reheats well.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
- flavouring
- yeast extract
- smoke flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly savory flavor with a smooth, thick texture makes it suitable for pasta bakes, oven casseroles, and quick stovetop sauces; reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent coverage, family-friendly appeal, and ease of use, while some report variable flavor intensity or an overly processed taste in occasional batches, and reheats well.
Ingredients
Water, Sunflower Oil, Fresh Cream (from Milk) (4.6%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (from Milk) (1.5%), Butter Fat (from Milk) (1.2%), Natural Flavouring (contains Celery), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Palm Fat, Broth Powder (Sugar, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Coconut Fat, Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavouring, Milk Protein), Garlic, Milk Proteins, Lactose, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Fat Powder (Palm Fat, Lactose, Milk Protein), Spices, Emulsifiers (Polyphosphates, Orthophosphates), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)
Check Dolmio Pasta Bake Carbonara Pasta Sauce 480G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Pasta Bake Carbonara Pasta Sauce 480G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Dolmio Pasta Bake Carbonara Pasta Sauce 480G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


