Is Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy tomato sauce with a smooth, thick consistency and mild tang, commonly used to assemble baked pasta dishes, lasagnes and oven casseroles. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent texture and ease of preparation; some mention a sweeter-than-expected profile. Suited for layering, mixing with pasta and reheating for family-style meals regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy tomato sauce with a smooth, thick consistency and mild tang, commonly used to assemble baked pasta dishes, lasagnes and oven casseroles. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent texture and ease of preparation; some mention a sweeter-than-expected profile. Suited for layering, mixing with pasta and reheating for family-style meals regularly.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (75%), Onion, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ) (1.9%), White Wine, Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, Butterfat ( Milk ), Cheese ( Milk ), Salt, Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Lactose ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Palm Fat, Spices, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Herbs, Starch, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)
Check Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


