Is Dominion Jelly Beans Original 20 Flavors Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon
  • shellac

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Twenty distinct fruity and candy flavors offer a broad taste range; each piece is chewy with a glossy exterior and soft, springy center. People commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, baking decorations, and gift jars. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor variety, bright colors, and occasional uneven individual flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Acids: Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid; Water, Flavourings, Glazing Agents: Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax; Colours: Ammonia Caramel, Curcumin, Titanium Dioxide, Vegetable Carbon; Vegetable Oil, Plant Extracts (spirulina Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate). May Contain Gluten Sources And Soya.

Check Dominion Jelly Beans Original 20 Flavors against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking