Is Don Artusi Trio Salami Hungarian Italian Chorizo | 80g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • meat including pork
  • dextrose

meat including pork

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian: Meat Including Pork (92%), Salt, Soy Protein, Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Spices And Spice Extract, Maltodextrin (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite (250), Sodium Nitrate (251), Dehydrated Vegetable, Colour (160c). Smoked. Hungarian: Meat Including Pork (91%), Salt, Soy Protein, Maltodextrin (Maize), Spices, Dextrose (Maize), Flavours, Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite (250), Sodium Nitrate (251), Dehydrated Vegetable, Herb Extract. Smoked. Chorizo: Meat Including Pork (86%), Salt, Soy Protein, Spices And Spice Extract (160c), Smoked Paprika (1.6%), Starch (Tapioca), Maltodextrin (Maize), Dextrose (Maize), Garlic, Emulsifiers (450, 451), Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite (250), Herb And Herb Extract. Smoked.

Check Don Artusi Trio Salami Hungarian Italian Chorizo | 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep