Is Don Artusi Trio Salami Hungarian Italian Chorizo | 80g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- meat including pork
- dextrose
meat including pork
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian: Meat Including Pork (92%), Salt, Soy Protein, Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Spices And Spice Extract, Maltodextrin (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite (250), Sodium Nitrate (251), Dehydrated Vegetable, Colour (160c). Smoked. Hungarian: Meat Including Pork (91%), Salt, Soy Protein, Maltodextrin (Maize), Spices, Dextrose (Maize), Flavours, Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite (250), Sodium Nitrate (251), Dehydrated Vegetable, Herb Extract. Smoked. Chorizo: Meat Including Pork (86%), Salt, Soy Protein, Spices And Spice Extract (160c), Smoked Paprika (1.6%), Starch (Tapioca), Maltodextrin (Maize), Dextrose (Maize), Garlic, Emulsifiers (450, 451), Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite (250), Herb And Herb Extract. Smoked.
Check Don Artusi Trio Salami Hungarian Italian Chorizo | 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Artusi Trio Salami Hungarian Italian Chorizo | 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Applegate Naturals Trio Uncured Genoa Uncured Peppered Salami and Uncured Herb Salami
SICILIAN RECIPE TOPPED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, GENOA SALAMI, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 7 oz
ORIGINAL WINE & GARLIC UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, ORIGINAL WINE & GARLIC
About this product
Meat · Slice


