Is Don Crafted Cuts Sopressa Salami Thinly Sliced Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- meat including pork
- dextrose
meat including pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Meat Including Pork, Salt, Dextrose [tapioca, Maize], Spices And Spice Extract, Maltodextrin (maize), Antioxidant (316], Dehydrated Vegetable, Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite (250, Smoked). May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Don Crafted Cuts Sopressa Salami Thinly Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Crafted Cuts Sopressa Salami Thinly Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED MULTIGRAIN BREAD, 22 OZ
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf
About this product
Meat · Slice


