Is Don Crafted Cuts Sopressa Salami Thinly Sliced Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- meat including pork
- dextrose
meat including pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Meat Including Pork, Salt, Dextrose [tapioca, Maize], Spices And Spice Extract, Maltodextrin (maize), Antioxidant (316], Dehydrated Vegetable, Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite (250, Smoked). May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Don Crafted Cuts Sopressa Salami Thinly Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Crafted Cuts Sopressa Salami Thinly Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED MULTIGRAIN BREAD, 22 OZ
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf
About this product
Meat · Slice


