Is Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • meat including pork
  • dextrose
  • 325

meat including pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These skinless franks offer a mild, savory flavor with a springy, juicy texture; customers report consistent seasoning and reliable snap despite lacking skins. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for barbecues and family meals, reviewers praise quick preparation, crowd-pleasing taste, and suitability for sandwiches and casual gatherings at tailgates and picnics.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Including Pork, Water, Starch (Tapioca, Potato), Salt, Soy Protein, Acidity Regulators (325, 262), Emulsifiers (451, 450, 452), Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Antioxidants (316, 307b), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Garlic, Fermented Red Rice, Canola Oil, Sodium Nitrite (250), Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts, Colours (160c,110, 129). Smoked.

Check Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep